Your browser's cookie functionality is turned off.
Please turn it on ?
 

Privacy Policy


This page contains both the Distributel Privacy Policy as well as other information
related to privacy matters. Distributel takes your privacy seriously.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Distributel Communications Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We do not sell or exchange your personal information except as prescribed by law and in accordance with our stated policies, and we are active in ensuring that your sensitive information is protected against unauthorized access or any form of misuse.

Distributel is compliant with federal legislation that has been designed to protect you and your personal information. We have based our privacy policy on the 10 standard Privacy Principles included in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, also referred to as P.I.P.E.D.A .

View the full Distributel Privacy Policy here

If you have any questions concerning the use of your personal information, you may call us at 1 866 636-6222 and speak to one of our customer service representatives.

If you have any unresolved issues, you may write to us.

By email:

privacy.officer@distributel.ca

By mail:

Distributel Communications Limited. c/o Privacy Officer
177 Nepean St. Suite 300, Ottawa, ON, K2P 0B4

↑ Go back up

Website Privacy Notice

Online privacy is a serious concern. We want your visit to our website to be a safe and meaningful one.

This Website Privacy Notice is intended to inform you of the different ways Distributel may use, collect or store your personal information while visiting this website.

View the full Distributel Privacy Policy here If you have any questions about our website privacy notice, you may write to us:

By email:

privacy.officer@distributel.ca

By mail:

Distributel Communications Limited. c/o Privacy Officer
177 Nepean St. Suite 300,
Ottawa, ON,
K2P 0B4

Cookies:

Cookies are small data files exchanged between Internet Browsers and Internet Web servers for the purpose of allowing the Webserver to store information on the user’s computer for use during current or subsequent website visits. Typically the information stored would include users preferences or other data to streamline website viewing.

Distributel’s webservers employ Cookies to allow us to provide you a more user-friendly visit to our website and to collect information on how you navigate our website. Cookies are not linked or shared with your personal identity.

We use cookies to store your choices and a browser session identifier. A browser session identifier is how a webserver keeps track of your browser across multiple page loads. Without it, you may need to specify your Language and Location for each page.

We also use analytics cookies. Over time, our website developers can use the aggregated information from multiple visits to help us improve our site design, content or to improve our business and marketing strategies. In our use of these analytics cookies we do not store or exchange your personal identity.

If you choose to visit our website with cookies disabled, some of the site features may not work correctly.

Logging:

The web server will log statistical information such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visits, and web pages, images, files requested. We will use these logs in our efforts to improve our website’s performance and efficiency or aid in the investigation of any reported problems or abuse. Such logs are governed by our Privacy Policy.

Online Portal and Forms:

When you submit a form or make request through our website, Distributel retains that information as well as your IP address. The information is retained in a secure database that is accessible only by employees with a need-to-know and need-to-access.

We collect this information in order to validate your account and also to contact you in order to complete your request. The information you provide to us may also be used to generate aggregate data (statistics). These statistics are used for improving our website, our services or to improve our business and marketing strategies or aid in the investigation of any reported problems or abuse.

↑ Go back up

THE NATIONAL DO NOT CALL LIST (DNCL)

The National Do Not Call List (DNCL) will allow Canadians to reduce the number of unwanted telemarketing calls and faxes Canadians receive.

Key facts for consumers

How to register
As of September 30, 2008, you can register your home phone, cellular phone or fax number(s) on the National DNCL. Signing up is simple, quick and free. You can sign up online at www.lnnte-dncl.gc.ca or by calling the toll-free numbers 1-866-580-DNCL (1-866-580-3625) or 1-888-DNCL-TTY (1-888-362-5889).

Once you have signed up, many telemarketers can no longer call you starting 31 days after your registration. You must renew your registration every three years if you want your number(s) to stay on the National DNCL.

Complaints
Complaints about telemarketers can be made through the National DNCL website
(www.lnnte-dncl.gc.ca) or by calling the toll-free numbers 1-866-580-DNCL (1-866-580-3625) or 1-888-DNCL-TTY (1-888-362-5889).

Types of complaints can include receiving a call even though you have registered on the National DNCL, receiving a call outside of permitted calling hours, a telemarketer who does not put your name and number on their do not call list, or any other violation of the rules.

When making a complaint, remember that you must provide information such as the date of the call and the name or telephone number of the telemarketer.

The CRTC will investigate complaints and can penalize telemarketers found to be in violation of any of the CRTC’s Unsolicited Telecommunications Rules.

As of September 30, 2008, the CRTC can levy penalties of up to $1,500 for an individual and up to $15,000 for a corporation, for each violation.

↑ Go back up

The Unsolicited Telecommunications Rules

Telemarketing Rules
Among other things, the Telemarketing Rules require all telemarketers to: identify who they are and, upon request, provide consumers with a fax or telephone number where they can speak to someone about the telemarketing call, display the telephone number that they are calling from or that the consumer can call to reach them only make calls and send faxes between 9:00 a.m. and 9:30 p.m. on weekdays and between 10:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. on weekends maintain their own do not call lists, and register with the National Do Not Call List. For more information see Part III of the Unsolicited Telecommunications Rules.

National DNCL Rules
Parliament amended the Telecommunications Act in 2005. These amendments provide for a National Do Not Call List (DNCL), on which Canadian consumers can register to reduce the number of unwanted telemarketing calls and faxes they receive. The National DNCL will launch on September 30, 2008. Among other things, the National DNCL Rules require telemarketers to: not call the home phone, cellular phone and fax numbers that consumers have registered on the National DNCL (except where a consumer has consented to be contacted) purchase a subscription for the area codes they intend to call download the numbers from the National DNCL and delete them from their calling lists, and use a version of the National DNCL that is not older than 31 days. For more information see Part II of the Unsolicited Telecommunications Rules.

Additional information

Who can still call you?
Registering on the National DNCL will reduce but not eliminate all telemarketing calls and faxes. There are certain kinds of telemarketing calls and faxes that are exempt from the National DNCL, including those made by or on behalf of: registered charities seeking donations newspapers looking for subscriptions political parties and their candidates, and companies with whom you have an existing commercial relationship; for example, if you have done business with a company in the previous 18 months––such as a carpet-cleaning company––that company can call you.

Telemarketers making exempt calls must maintain their own do not call lists. If you do not want to be called by these telemarketers, you can ask to be put on their do not call lists. They are obliged to do so within 31 days.

For more information, see Part II of the Unsolicited Telecommunications Rules and the Telecommunications Act.

Market research, polls and surveys
You will continue to receive calls from organizations conducting market research, polls or surveys even though you are registered on the National DNCL. These are not considered telemarketing calls because they are not selling a product or service, or requesting donations.

Rules telemarketers must follow when they call
Among other things, telemarketers must: identify who they are and, upon request, provide you with a fax or telephone number where you can speak to someone about the telemarketing call display the telephone number that they are calling from or that you can call to reach them, and only call or send faxes between 9:00 a.m. and 9:30 p.m. on weekdays and between 10:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. on weekends.

Telemarketers must not use Automatic Dialling and Announcing Device (devices that dial telephone numbers automatically and deliver a pre-recorded message). However, these devices can be used by police and fire departments, schools and hospitals, as well as for appointment reminders and thank you calls.

For more information, see Part III and Part IV of the Unsolicited Telecommunications Rules.

↑ Go back up

Caller Authentication and Recording

Security Questions

Whenever you speak with a Distributel representative, you will be asked a number of screening questions. These questions are designed to help us protect your privacy and your personal information.

Distributel does not want to release your information to the wrong the person. Identity thieves often target call centers for the express purpose of illegally obtaining someone’s information.

We strongly encourage all customers to put a password on their account. This will reduce the number of screening questions that our customer service agents must asked you. Like all passwords; make sure it is something secret that only you would know and cannot be easily guessed.

Call Recordings

We record our telephone calls. These recordings are primarily made for training and quality assurance purposes. However, in some circumstances, such as a billing dispute or security concern, recordings may be reviewed in order to verify what information was discussed during the call. This may assist us to resolve disputes or security concerns more accurately and quickly.

↑ Go back up

PRIVACY POLICY

STATEMENT OF PURPOSE

This document is meant to inform Distributel customers and employees of our policy with regards to how we use, collect, or disclose our customer's personal information.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Distributel Communications Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We do not sell or exchange your personal information, and are active in ensuring that your sensitive information is protected against any form of misuse.

COMPLIANCE

Distributel is fully compliant with federal legislation that has been designed to protect you and your personal information. We have based our privacy policy on the 10 standard Privacy Principles included in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, also referred to as P.I.P.E.D.A .

SUMMARY OF PRINCIPLES

ACCOUNTABILITY

Distributel has designated privacy officers to respond to any complaints or inquiries with regards to how we use your personal information. These officers are responsible for overseeing our compliance with P.I.P.E.D.A. All Distributel employees are trained to follow our policy and procedures.

If you have any questions concerning the use of your personal information, you may call us at 1 866 636-6222 and speak to one of our customer service representatives.

If you have any unresolved issues, you may write to us.

By email:
privacy.officer@distributel.ca

By mail:
Distributel Communications Limited. c/o Privacy Officer
177 Nepean St. Suite 300
Ottawa, ON
K2P 0B4

↑ Go back up

CONSENT

When subscribing to any of our services, you are providing implied consent for us to collect personal information like your name, phone number, and billing information.

We will obtain your express consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for a purpose that is not described within this policy, or that we did not identify to you at the time of collection.

When dealing with certain legal, medical, or security issues, Distributel may be required by law to disclose your personal information without seeking or obtaining your consent.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

For what purposes does Distributel collect and retain my personal information?

  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To establish and provide you with ongoing service.
  • To help us understand and determine which of our services might better suit your needs.
  • To manage and improve our business operations.

In instances where we require your personal information for a purpose that is not listed above, Distributel will identify the purpose at the time of collection.

LIMITING COLLECTION

Distributel shall limit the type and quantity of personal information collected to the amount necessary to carry out the identified purpose(s). At the time of collection, our representative will explain why the information is needed.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

We will retain your personal information only long enough to satisfy the purpose(s) to which you have already consented. Within a reasonable time after the purpose has been satisfied, your sensitive information will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Unless a customer provides express consent or disclosure pursuant to a legal power, all information kept by the company regarding the customer, other than the customer's name, address and listed telephone number, is confidential and may not be disclosed by the company to anyone other than :

  • the customer;
  • a person who, in the reasonable judgement of the company, is seeking the information as an agent of the customer;
  • another telephone company, provided the information is required for the efficient and cost-effective provision of telephone service and disclosure is made on a confidential basis with the information to be used only for that purpose;
  • a company involved in supplying the customer with telephone or telephone directory related services, provided the information is required for that purpose and disclosure is made on a confidential basis with the information to be used only for that purpose; or
  • an agent retained by the company in the collection of the customer's account, provided the information is required for and is to be used only for that purpose.

The fact that you are a Distributel customer may be revealed to other Distributel customers when using certain plans.

↑ Go back up

ACCURACY

Keeping in mind the purpose of its use, we will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information as accurate and complete as possible.

SAFEGUARDS

Distributel will ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorised access and any other type of misuse, by maintaining industry standard security safeguards.

Excluding when they are in use by authorised personnel, paper-based files containing personal information are secured within a restricted area. Electronic data containing personal information is restricted to authorised users only.

OPENNESS

We encourage you to read our privacy policy. If you are not able to print a hard copy from our website, we will gladly provide you with one. If you wish to discuss the policy, we are ready to answer any questions you may have.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

You are entitled to have access to your personal information. Upon your written request, Distributel will promptly inform you of the existence, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

In some limited circumstances, if the information you requested is too costly to collect or if it conflicts with any legal or commercial proprietary obligations, Distributel may withhold access or charge a reasonable fee. In the event that Distributel does withhold access, you will be notified of the reason(s) no later than 14 days after your request was submitted.

You may challenge the accuracy of the information under our care, and have it amended when appropriate.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

We are committed to being as receptive and accommodating as possible in responding to any issues you may have about the handling of your personal information. Any customer complaints received by Distributel about our compliance with P.I.P.E.D.A. , will be acknowledged, investigated, and recorded.

If you have any general questions concerning the use of your personal information, you may call us at 1 866 636-6222 and speak to one of our customer service representatives.

If you have any unresolved issues, you may write to us.

By email:
privacy.officer@distributel.ca

By mail:
Distributel Communications Limited. c/o Privacy Officer
177 Nepean St. Suite 300
Ottawa, ON
K2P 0B4

If you feel that the Distributel privacy officer has not resolved your issue adequately, you may challenge our compliance with The Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada can no longer process complaints via email, only by letter.

By mail:
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St., Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3

By phone:
1 800 282-1376

↑ Go back up

GLOSSARY OF TERMS

To aid in the use of our policy, we have included a glossary of terms.

Personal Information: P.I.P.E.D.A. defines personal information as "information about an identifiable individual". Simply said, any information that is not readily available to the public is protected under the act, for example: credit records, ethnicity, passwords, income etc.

(P.I.P.E.D.A.) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act: This legislation was enacted as of January 1st, 2004. You can download and print the act in its entirety at www.privcom.gc.ca

Express consent: may be taken to be given by a customer where the customer provides:

  • written consent;
  • oral confirmation by an independent third party;
  • electronic confirmation through the use of a toll-free number; or
  • electronic confirmation via the Internet.
  • oral consent, where an audio recording of the consent is retained by the carrier; or
  • consent through other methods, as long as an objective documented record of customer consent is created by the customer or by an independent third party.

Implied consent is an understanding that is not directly stated. For example, to subscribe to any of our services we need some basic information from you to set up your account.

OUR RIGHT TO UPDATE THIS POLICY

Distributel reserves the right to add, modify, or remove any section of this document in order for it to remain representative of Distributel's business operations and continue to be compliant with P.I.P.E.D.A.

You can determine when this policy was last updated by referring
to the date marked at the bottom of this policy.
Last updated: December 21, 2010

↑ Go back up


Call

Customer Service
Monday to Friday 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Saturday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.


1-877-301-4077

Join

Independent provider for unlimited Internet services, IP telephony and long distance plans; Distributel is the human alternative to large companies, offering the ideal solution for your wallet.

Chat

Customer Service
From 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m - 7 days a week
Technical support is not provided by chat


Chat with us 

You want to enjoy the full experience of Distributel's online portal and access all functions provided? That means you must activate JavaScript. To know how to do this, please w to do this, please click here.